
Down payment size, monthly payment, mortgage insurance, closing costs, and total interest paid can all swing wildly depending on which loan type you choose. Two borrowers buying the same house can end up with completely different financial pictures.
This guide compares conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, and specialty financing side by side, so you can see what actually fits your situation, not just what a lender's ad promises.
Key Takeaways
- Your $300,000 price is not your loan amount—down payment and financed costs set what you borrow
- Conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans fit different profiles, insurance rules, and cash needs
- The best mortgage balances payment, total cost, reserves, and how long you'll keep the loan
- A broker like Residential One Lending can compare programs; final terms still depend on your qualifications
What Does Financing a $300K House Involve?
Financing a home means a lender gives you money secured by the property, and you repay principal and interest over an agreed term. The purchase price and your loan amount are rarely the same number.
Purchase price vs. loan amount example (illustrative only):
| Down Payment | Down Payment $ | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | $9,000 | $291,000 |
| 5% | $15,000 | $285,000 |
| 10% | $30,000 | $270,000 |
| 20% | $60,000 | $240,000 |
These are arithmetic examples, not personalized quotes. Your actual loan amount depends on program rules, credit, and lender terms.
Your Monthly Payment Has More Than Two Parts
Most buyers focus on principal and interest, but your real monthly obligation, often called PITI, includes:
- Principal: repayment of the amount borrowed
- Interest: the lender's charge for the loan
- Property taxes: collected monthly and held in escrow
- Homeowners insurance: required by nearly every lender
- Mortgage insurance: if your down payment is below 20%
- HOA dues: if the property is in a planned community
Loan Term Changes the Math Significantly
A 30 year fixed loan keeps payments lower but costs more in total interest. A 15 year fixed loan does the opposite. Here's an illustrative comparison at a hypothetical 6.00% rate on a $300,000 loan, excluding taxes, insurance, and fees:
| Term | Monthly P&I | Total Interest Paid |
|---|---|---|
| 30 year fixed | $1,798.65 | ~$347,514 |
| 15 year fixed | $2,531.57 | ~$155,683 |

Adustable rate mortgages (ARMs) start with a lower rate but can rise later based on a market index, so payments may increase after the fixed period.
Upfront Costs Add Up Fast
Closing costs typically run 2%–5% of the loan amount. On a $291,000 loan, that's roughly $5,820 to $14,550. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reported median total loan costs of nearly $6,000 in 2022, with costs rising more than 36% between 2021 and 2023 for purchase loans.
These charges include origination fees, appraisal costs, title services, prepaid items, and optional discount points.
Why Comparing Financing Options Matters
Shopping multiple loan programs directly affects what you pay over the life of the loan. Comparing options with a broker like Residential One Lending can help you:
- Preserve emergency savings instead of draining them for a bigger down payment
- Reduce your monthly obligation to fit your budget more comfortably
- Determine whether paying mortgage insurance is worth a lower down payment
- Pick a term that matches how long you'll actually own the home
The lowest monthly payment is not automatically the cheapest loan. Weigh rate, fees, insurance, term length, and total interest before you lock a program.
Financing Options for a $300K House
The right mortgage depends on your credit, income, debt-to-income ratio, down payment savings, military service, property location, and occupancy plans. On a $300K purchase, that can mean roughly $9,000 down at 3% or about $10,500 at 3.5%—before closing costs. Here's how the major programs stack up.

Conventional Mortgage
Conventional loans suit borrowers with qualifying credit and stable income who want competitive pricing and flexible terms. Fannie Mae's HomeReady program allows down payments as low as 3% for qualifying borrowers, typically with income at or below 80% of the area median.
Credit and debt requirements:
- Minimum representative score of 620 for fixed rate loans, 640 for ARMs
- Manual underwriting caps total DTI at 36%, or 45% with compensating factors
- Automated underwriting can allow DTI up to 50%
Trade off: Down payments under 20% typically require private mortgage insurance (PMI). You can request cancellation once you reach 80% loan-to-value, and it terminates automatically around 78% if you're current on payments.
FHA Mortgage
FHA loans appeal to first time buyers or anyone short on down payment cash. Maximum financing reaches 96.5% loan-to-value — a 3.5% down payment — for borrowers with scores of 580 or higher. Scores between 500–579 are capped at 90% LTV.
For 2025, FHA loan limits range from a one unit floor of $524,225 up to a ceiling of $1,209,750, depending on county.
FHA mortgage insurance works differently than conventional PMI:
- Upfront MIP: 1.75% of the base loan amount
- Annual MIP: 0.50%–0.55% depending on LTV, often lasting the life of the loan
Lenders often add overlays on top of FHA's published minimums, so actual approval standards can be stricter.
VA Mortgage
VA loans serve qualifying veterans, active duty service members, and certain surviving spouses. The standout benefits: no down payment required when the price doesn't exceed appraised value, and no monthly mortgage insurance.
The VA funding fee varies by down payment and usage history:
- First time use, under 5% down: 2.15%
- First time use, 5%+ down: 1.50%
- First time use, 10%+ down: 1.25%
- Subsequent use, under 5% down: 3.30%
Certain borrowers, including those receiving VA service connected compensation, are exempt from this fee. VA itself sets no minimum credit score, but individual lenders usually do. Not every eligible borrower gets identical terms — occupancy rules and lender criteria still apply.
USDA Mortgage
USDA financing helps eligible buyers purchase a primary residence in a qualifying rural or suburban area, often with zero down payment. Income limits vary by county and household size, and property eligibility must be confirmed through USDA's official map tool before you get too attached to a listing.
Standard qualifying ratios are 29% housing expense and 41% total debt, though documented exceptions can stretch higher. USDA guarantee fees typically include an upfront charge plus a smaller annual fee, both of which can change by fiscal year.
Specialty and Alternative Options
Not every borrower fits standard underwriting boxes. Non-QM loans serve self-employed borrowers and others with harder to document income, using:
- 12–24 months of bank statements instead of tax returns
- CPA-prepared profit and loss statements
- DSCR underwriting, which qualifies investment properties based on rental income rather than personal DTI
Other situations—investment properties, multifamily homes, renovation projects, second homes—may call for different products, down payment rules, and property standards entirely.
Match the program to your profile first, then compare rate, fees, and monthly cost on the same $300K scenario:
- Conventional → qualifying borrowers who want standard, flexible financing
- FHA → lower credit scores or minimal down payment savings
- VA → eligible military borrowers who want little to no down payment
- USDA → qualifying rural or suburban buyers and properties
- Specialty → self-employed borrowers or investment property scenarios
A broker like Residential One Lending can line up conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, and Non-QM/DSCR options side by side so you see which path fits your credit, down payment, and property type before you lock a rate.
What to Consider When Choosing the Best Mortgage for a $300K House
There's no universal "best" loan. Compare the full cost and risk profile of each option against your specific budget and goals.
Down Payment and Cash Reserves
A bigger down payment lowers your loan balance, monthly payment, and mortgage insurance cost. But it also drains cash you might need for emergencies, repairs, or moving expenses.
Ask yourself: would you rather put 20% down and keep minimal reserves, or put 5% down and hold a larger cushion? Neither answer is wrong. It depends on your risk tolerance and job stability.
Monthly Payment and Total Cost
Compare more than the sticker payment. Look at principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA dues, and total interest over your expected time in the home. A loan with a lower rate but higher fees isn't always cheaper.
Credit, Income, and Debt-to-Income Ratio
Your credit history, income stability, assets, and existing debts all shape your eligibility, pricing, and how much you can borrow. Program minimums are published, but individual lenders frequently apply stricter standards on top of them. A published 580 FHA minimum doesn't guarantee approval at every lender.
Loan Term, Rate Type, and Future Plans
Fixed rate loans offer payment certainty. ARMs start lower but carry adjustment risk tied to market indexes. Consider:
- How long you realistically plan to stay in the home
- Whether you expect income changes, a move, or retirement soon
- Your comfort level with a payment that could rise later

Offer Comparison and Application Readiness
Once you're comparing Loan Estimates, review these line items side by side:
- Interest rate and APR
- Projected payments
- Lender credits and origination charges
- Cash needed to close
Then use this quick preparation checklist:
- Pull your credit reports and address any errors
- Gather income and asset documentation
- Estimate your available cash reserves
- Get preapproved before house hunting
- Compare at least two or three lender offers
- Avoid new debt or job changes before closing
How Residential One Lending Can Help
Sorting through five different loan programs while house hunting is a lot to juggle alone. Residential One Lending is a full service mortgage brokerage that helps borrowers evaluate financing based on their actual financial profile, property type, and goals.
The brokerage offers access to:
- Conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans
- First time homebuyer programs
- Non-QM and DSCR investment property financing
- Renovation, construction, and jumbo loan options
All subject to current availability, lender guidelines, and your individual qualifications.
Guidance runs from the first question through closing and beyond, matched to your numbers rather than a generic product pitch.
Residential One Lending is licensed as a mortgage broker under NMLS #1271616, with state licenses including Georgia (GRMA#50048), Florida (#MBR1698), New Jersey, California (#60DBO82448), and Pennsylvania (#113139).
If you're weighing your options for a $300,000 home purchase, a conversation with a licensed mortgage professional can help clarify which program actually fits your numbers.
Conclusion
Financing a $300,000 house comes down to more than chasing the lowest rate. Affordability and long term cost both matter : down payment, mortgage insurance, taxes, closing costs, and total interest all shape what you'll actually pay over time.
Before you commit to a loan program, compare eligibility, upfront cash requirements, and how each option affects your reserves. The cheapest looking monthly payment isn't always the smartest financial move.
Next steps:
- Build a realistic budget and gather your financial documents
- Get preapproved so you know your buying power
- Compare personalized Loan Estimates from a few lenders or a broker
Residential One Lending can help you weigh conventional, FHA, VA, and other programs side by side so you choose on total cost, not just the rate.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the monthly payment on a $300,000 mortgage for 30 years?
It depends on your rate, down payment, taxes, and insurance. A $300,000 loan at a hypothetical 6.00% rate runs about $1,798.65 in principal and interest alone, before taxes and insurance are added.
How can I get a mortgage for $300,000?
Start by reviewing your budget, credit, and debt-to-income ratio. Next, plan your down payment and closing costs, get preapproved, and complete underwriting, appraisal, and closing.
What credit score is required to qualify for a $300,000 mortgage?
Requirements vary by program. Conventional loans generally need a 620 minimum, FHA allows scores as low as 500–580 depending on down payment, and VA and USDA set no fixed minimum but leave room for lender overlays.
Can a 70 year old get a 20 year mortgage?
Age alone doesn't determine eligibility. Lenders evaluate income, assets, credit, and existing debt. Fair-lending rules also bar age discrimination when you have the legal capacity to sign a contract.


